Connect with us

All News

2020 Calendar

Here are the international events that will take place in 2020. We will be continuously updating the calendar.

!!! Due to the COVID-19 Pandemic, FINA and LEN canceled/postponed all of their events from mid-March. Some events have their new date, which you can find below, but some of them don’t. Please, keep in mind that even the newly set dates can also change at any time. !!!

January
3-5 Podgorica (MNE); Senior Tournament (MNE, GER, GEO, FRA)
3-5 Cuneo (ITA); Italy, Hungary, Greece, USA (M)
4-6 Dunaújváros (HUN); Hungary, Greece, France, China (W)
12-26 Budapest (HUN); LEN European Championships
14, 16, 18 Brisbane (AUS); USA – Australia Test Match
14-19 Gezira (EGY); Gezira International Tournament
February
4 (Day 8) Champions League: CN Terrassa – Waspo Hannover
Champions League: FTC – OSC
Champions League: Dinamo Tbilisi – Pro Recco
Champions League: CN Marseille – HAVK Mladost
5 (Day 8)  Champions League: Szolnok – Spandau
Champions League: CNA Barceloneta – Jadran Split
Champions League: Sintez Kazan – Jadran Herceg Novi
Champions League: Jug Dubrovnik – Olympiacos
8 Euro League (W) Quarterfinals (Match 1)
11 (Game Day 3) Men’s World League: Georgia – Greece
Men’s World League: France – Hungary
Men’s World League: Croatia – Netherlands
Men’s World League: Spain – Montenegro
12-16 Nur-Sultan/Astana (KAZ): Asian Water Polo Champoionship (Qualification for Tokyo) – CANCELED
21 (Day 9) Champions League: Waspo Hannover – Dinamo Tbilisi
Champions League: HAVK Mladost – FTC
Champions League: Pro Recco – OSC
Champions League: CN Terrassa – CN Marseille
22 (Day 9) Champions League: Spandau – Sintez Kazan
Champions League: Olympiacos – CNA Barceloneta
Champions League: Jadran Herceg Novi – Jadran Split
Champions League: Szolnok – Jug Dubrovnik
22 Euro Cup Semifinals (Match 1): AN Brescia – Eger
Euro Cup Semifinals (Match 1): Oradea – CC Ortigia
25 (Game Day 4) Women’s World League: Hungary – Netherlands
Women’s World League: Russia – Greece
Women’s World League: France – Italy
March
3 (Day 10) Champions League: Waspo Hannover – HAVK Mladost
Champions League: Dinamo Tbilisi – CN Marseille
Champions League: FTC – Pro Recco (postponed)*
Champions League: OSC – CN Terrassa
4 (Day 10) Champions League: Spandau – Olympiacos
Champions League: Sintez Kazan – Jug Dubrovnik
Champions League: CNA Barceloneta – Jadran Herceg Novi
Champions League: Jadran Split – Szolnok
4 Euro Cup Semifinals (Match 2): CC Ortigia – Oradea
Euro Cup Semifinals (Match 2): Eger – AN Brescia (postponed)**
8-15 Trieste (ITA); Women’s Olympic Qualification Tournament (postponed)***
17 (Game Day 4) Men’s World League
24 (Game Day 5) Women’s World League: Netherlands – Greece
Women’s World League: Hungary – Italy
Women’s World League: Russia – Spain
28 Euro Leauge (W) Quarterfinals (Match 2)
22-29 Rotterdam (NED); Men’s Olympic Qualification Tournament (postponed)****
April
10 (Day 11) Champions League:  Pro Recco – Waspo Hannover
Champions League: HAVK Mladost – CN Terrassa
Champions League: CN Marseille – OSC
Champions League: FTC – Dinamo Tbilisi
11 (Day 11) Champions League: Jadran Herceg Novi – Spandau
Champions League: Jug Dubrovnik – Jadran Split
Champions League: Olympiacos – Szolnok
Champions League: CNA Barceloneta – Sintez Kazan
14 (Game Day 5) Men’s World League
17-18 Women’s LEN Trophy Final 4
21 (Game Day 6) Women’s World League: Greece – Italy
Women’s World League: Netherlands – Spain
Women’s World League: Hungary – France
21 (Day 12) Champions League: Waspo Hannover – CN Marseille
Champions League: Pro Recco – HAVK Mladost
Champions League: OSC – Dinamo Tbilisi
Champions League: CN Terrassa – FTC
22 (Day 12) Champions League: Spandau – Jug Dubrovnik
Champions League: Jadran Herceg Novi – Olympiacos
Champions League: Jadran Split – Sintez Kazan
Champions League: Szolnok – CNA Barceloneta
22 Euro Cup Finals (Match 1)
24-25 Euro League (W) Final 4
28 (Game Day 6) Men’s World League
28 (Game Day 7) Women’s World League: Italy – Spain
Women’s World League: Greece – France
Women’s World League: Netherlands – Russia
28 – 3 May Indianapolis (USA); Water Polo World League Intercontinental Cup
May
8 (Day 13) Champions League: Waspo Hannover – OSC
Champions League: CN Terrassa – Pro Recco
Champions League: CN Marseille – FTC
Champions League: Dinamo Tbilisi – HAVK Mladost
9 (Day 13) Champions League: Spandau – Jadran Split
Champions League: Szolnok – Jadran Herceg Novi
Champions League: CNA Barceloneta – Jug Dubrovnik
Champions League: Sintez Kazan – Olympiacos
9 Euro Cup Finals (Match 2)
17-24 Trieste (ITA); Women’s Olympic Qualification Tournament***
19 (Day 14) Champions League: Waspo Hannover – FTC
Champions League: Dinamo Tbilisi – CN Terrassa
Champions League: HAVK Mladost – OSC
Champions League: Pro Recco – CN Marseille
20 (Day 14) Champions League: CNA Barceloneta – Spandau
Champions League: Sintez Kazan – Szolnok
Champions League: Olympiacos – Jadran Split
Champions League: Jug Dubrovnik – Jadran Herceg Novi
22-30 (TUR); World Men’s Youth Championships
24-29 Budapest (HUN); LEN European Masters Championships
31-7 June Rotterdam (NED); Men’s Olympic Qualification Tournament****
June
5-7 Genoa (ITA); Champions League Final 8
9-14 FINA Women’s World League Super Final
July
18-21 Stanford (California); USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics: Boys U12, U14, U16, U18
23-26 San José (California); USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics: Girls U10, U12, U14, U16, U18, U10 Mixed, U12 Mixed
24- 9 August Tokyo (JPN); Olympic Games
August
25- 6 September Tokyo (JPN); Paralympic Games
September
5-13 Netanya (ISR); World Women’s Youth Championships
October
 
November
 
December
(CAN); Canada Cup
(USA); Holiday Cup

FINA World Leagues are postponed to September/October

More in All News