Connect with us

Men

Spanish League: Barceloneta’s Luck was Present

The Spanish League continues with the 16th round. The match of the day was CNAB against CN Mataró which showed . Then, CN Sabadell and CN Terrassa also showed an interesting game, Catalunya lost to Mediterrani, and Tenerife and Navarra played a draw.

CNAB clinched the Spanish Cup trophy after defeating CN Terrassa almost two weeks ago, and in the Champions League, they had a convincing win against Herceg Novi. CNAB shared points with Mataró in this Spanish League round. Even though Barceloneta was at the favorite, Mataró shocked the hosts. In the first quarter, they were leading by 3 goals. After halftime, CNAB was still 2 goals behind (4-6). The teams played balanced in the third quarter, but Mataró was still two goals ahead. The final quarter was in Barceloneta’s favor with a score of 3-1. What seemed a Mataró game, was changed two seconds before the end as Barceloneta scored the equalizer (10-10).

Tenerife won its first point in the season. After the third quarter, the visiting side had a 2-goal advantage. Tenerife held Navarra goalless in the last period, while it netted two goals and match ended in a 10:10 draw.

Scores
Barceloneta – Mataró 10-10 (1-4, 3-2, 3-3, 3-1)
Sabadell – Terrassa 10-12 (2-1, 3-4, 4-3, 1-4)
Mediterrani – Catalunya 15-6 (3-3, 2-0, 5-1, 5-2)
Tenerife – Navarra 10-10 (4-3, 4-4, 0-3, 2-0)
Sant Andreu – Barcelona 7-13 (3-2, 2-3, 2-3, 0-5)

Current Ranking

Spanish League

PosTeamTWDLPts
1CNA Barceloneta14122038
2CN Barcelona14111234
2CN Terrassa15111334
4Sabadell14100430
5CN Mataro1582526
6Mediterrani1572623
7Sant Andreu1551916
8Catalunya15401112
8Real Canoe14401012
10Navarra1421108
11Echeyde1400140

Cover photo: cnab.cat

More in Men