Connect with us

All News

Spanish League: Sant Andreu Won the Catalan Derby

The teams played an early match from Round 14 on Wednesday night in the Spanish league Sant Andreu hosted Catalunya at the local derby. The home side did not leave it to chance, they pulled to 9-3 in the first half and the gap only widened after the sequel. The Catalunya defense is still not playing well, conceded most of the scoring teams in the 13 rounds so far. Sant Andreu confirmed the 7th place on the table, while the visitors’ chances did not increase with this defeat to qualify for the playoffs.

Spanish League, Round 14
Sant Andreu – Catalunya 18-8 (4-2, 5-1, 5-4, 4-1)

Final Ranking

Spanish League

PosTeamTWDLPts
1CNA Barceloneta14122038
2CN Barcelona14111234
2CN Terrassa15111334
4Sabadell14100430
5CN Mataro1582526
6Mediterrani1572623
7Sant Andreu1551916
8Catalunya15401112
8Real Canoe14401012
10Navarra1421108
11Echeyde1400140

More in All News