Connect with us

All News

Team USA Roster for 2019 UANA Youth Pan American Championships

 
The rosters for both the Men’s and Women’s National Teams have been announced for the 2019 UANA Youth Pan American Championships in Couva, Trinidad & Tobago. The competition will take place from August 16-23 at the National Aquatic Centre in Couva and will showcase some of the top pipeline athletes in the country. Brian Flacks will serve as head coach for the men and Ethan Damato will serve as head coach for the women. See below for rosters and schedules.
 

usawaterpolo.org
 
Men’s National Team (Club/Zone)
George Avakian Center Defender (Los Angeles Premier/Coastal California Zone)
Zachary Frazier Utility (Pride Water Polo Academy/Coastal California Zone)
Nicholas Tierney Center Defender (Los Angeles Premier/Coastal California Zone)
Nolan Krutonog Goalie (Los Angeles Premier/Coastal California Zone)
Joshua Waldoch Utility (Pride Water Polo Academy/Coastal California Zone)
West Temkin Goalie (CC United/Pacific Zone)
Tanner Pulice Attacker (CDM Aquatics Federation/Southern Pacific Zone)Guillermo Andre Ocasio Utility (SOCAL Water Polo Foundation/SouthernPacific Zone)
Riley Pittman Attacker (SOCAL Water Polo Foundation/SouthernPacific Zone)
Chase Dodd Attacker (Vanguard Aquatics/Southern Pacific Zone)
Ike Love Center (Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc./Southern Pacific Zone)
Reed Stemler Center Defender (Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc./Southern Pacific Zone)
Thomas Kennedy Attacker (Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc./Southern Pacific Zone)Head Coach: Brian Flacks
Assistant Coach: Ross Sinclair
Assistant Coach: Trent Calder
Manager: Jen Gudmundsson
 
USA Men’s Schedule (in U.S. Pacific Time)
8/16/19 vs Brazil at 12:20 PM PT
8/17/19 vs Colombia at 1:40 PM PT
8/18/19 vs Argentina at 12:20 PM PT
8/19/19 vs Peru at 12:20 PM PT
8/20/19 vs Bahamas at 1:40 PM PT
8/21/19 vs Trinidad & Tobago at 10:00 AM PT
8/22/19 vs Canada at 12:20 PM PT
8/23/19 Finals TBD

Women’s National Team (Club/Zone)
Alexis Stahl Goalie (Timberwolves Water Polo Club/Central California Zone)
Cassidy Miller Utility (Santa Barbara 805/Coastal California Zone)  
Abigail Hendrix Center Defender (Santa Barbara 805/Coastal California Zone)
Christina Hicks Center(Diablo Alliance Water Polo/Hawaii Zone) 
Kayla Yelensky Utility (Greenwich Aquatics/Northeast Zone)
Jenna Flynn Attacker (680 Water Polo/Pacific Zone)
Maya Avital Goalie (CDM Aquatics Federation/Southern Pacific Zone)
Emily Ausmus Attacker (SOCAL Water Polo Foundation/Southern Pacific Zone)
Maryn Dempsey Utility (SOCAL Water Polo Foundation/Southern Pacific Zone)
Isabela Gazzaniga Center (North Irvine Water Polo Club/Southern Pacific Zone)
Emma Lineback Utility (Saddleback El Toro (SET)/Southern Pacific Zone)
Grace Myers Attacker (CDM Aquatics Federation/Southern Pacific Zone)
Malia Allen Center (SOCAL Water Polo Foundation/Southern Pacific Zone)
                                                
Head Coach: Ethan Damato                             
Assistant Coach: Serela Kay                        
Assistant Coach: Andrew Silva                                
Assistant Coach/Manager: Taylor Dodson              
 
USA Women’s Schedule (in U.S. Pacific Time)
8/16/19 vs Peru at 7:20 AM PT
8/17/19 vs Trinidad & Tobago at 8:40 AM PT
8/18/19 vs Brazil at 6:00 AM PT
8/19/19 vs Argentina at 6:00 AM PT
8/20/19 vs Canada at 6:00 AM PT
8/21/19 Quarterfinals TBD
8/22/19 Semifinals TBD
8/23/19 Finals TBD    

Advertisement

More in All News