Connect with us

All News

Transfer overview 2020 summer – Italy

 

There were many movements during the summer by the Italian clubs. Pro Recco, Telimar Plaermo, Florentia, Canottieri Naples and Roma Nuoto even  got a new coach. Let’s take a look at the transfers.

 

 

Pro Recco

Arrived: head coach Gabriel Hernandez, Nicholas Presciutti (Brescia), Nicolo Figari (Brescia), Tomaso Negri (Posillipo), Aaron Younger (Ferencvaros).
Extended the contract: Dusan Mandic.
Left: head coach Ratko Rudic (retired), Edoardo Di Somma (Brescia), Francesco Massaro (Savona, on loan), Andrea Fondelli (Savona, on loan), FIlip FIlipovic (Szolnok), Vincenczo Renzuto Iodice (Brescia), Andro Buslje, Joseph Kayes.

 

Brescia

Arrived: Vincenzo Dolce (Sport Management), Angelos Vlachopoulos (Eger), Edoardo Di Somma (Pro Recco), Djordje Lazic (Szolnok), Maro Jokovic (Olympiacos),Niccolo Gitto (Metanopoli), Vincenczo Renzuto Iodice (Pro Recco).
Extended the contract: Marco Del Lungo, Christian Presciutti.
Left: Alessandro Nora (Quinto), Nicolo Figari (Pro Recco), Nicholas Presciutti (Pro Recco), Antonio Buha (Strasbourg), Zeno Bertoli (Posillipo).

 

Savona

Arrived: Andrea Fondelli (Pro Recco, loan), Francesco Massaro (Pro Recco, loan), Lorenzo Bruni (Sport Management), Matteo Iocchi Gratta (Roma Vis Nova).
Extended the contract: head coach Alberto Angelini, Guillermo Molina.
Left: Ettore Novara (Torino 81), Lorenzo Bianco.

 

Sport Management

Left: head coach Marco Baldineti (Telimar Palermo), Vincenzo Dolce (Brescia), Riccardo Lo Dico, Gianmarco Nicosia, Luca Damonte (all Telimar Palermo), Lorenzo Bruni (Savona), Cristiano Mirarchi (Ortigia), Giacomo Lanzoni (Quinto), Giuseppe Valentino (Strasbourg), Giacomo Casasola (Roma Nuoto).

 

Ortigia

Arrived: Cristiano Mirarchi (Sport Management), Niccolo Rocchi (Trieste).
Extended the contract: head coach Stefano Piccardo, Stefano Tempesti.
Left: Raffaele Rotondo (Catania), Enrico Caruso (Catania).

 

Telimar Palermo

Arrived: head coach Marco Baldineti (Sport Management), Gianmarco Nicosia, Riccardo Lo Dico, Luca Damonte (all three Sport Management), Luca Marziali (Posillipo), Andrija Vlahovic (Solaris).
Left: head coach Pierluigi Formiconi, Matthew Zammit, Jovan Saric, Dragan Draskovic, Raffaele Maddaluno.

 

Posillipo

Arrived: Zeno Bertoli (Brescia)
Left: Luca Marziali (Telimar Palermo), Tomaso Negri (Pro Recco).

 

Trieste

Arrived: Ivan Buljubasic (Olympiacos), Andrea Razzi, Giacomo Bini (both Florentia)
Extended the contract: Nemanja Vico.
Left: Drasko Gogov (Novi Beograd 011), Niccolo Rochi (Ortigia), Federico Panerai (Quinto), Elia Spadoni, Lorenzo Zadeu.

 

Quinto

Arrived: Alessandro Nora (Brescia), Giacomo Lanzoni (Sport Management), Francesco Brambilla (Metanopoli), Federico Panerai (Trieste).
Left: Thomas Tabbiani (Anzio Waterpolis) Alex Giorgetti, Robin Lindhout.

 

Salerno

Arrived: Umberto Esposito (Canottieri Naples).
Extended the contract: Mislav Tomasic.
Left: Cristian Gandini.

 

Roma Nuoto

Arrived: head coach Massimo Tafuro, Giacomo Casasola (Sport Management).
Left: head coach Daniele Ruffelli, Steve Camilleri (Muri Antichi), Claudio Innocenzi.

 

Florentia

Arrived: head coach Luca Minetti.
Left: head coach Roberto Tofani, Andrea Razzi (Trieste), Giacomo Bini (Trieste), Duncan Lynde.

 

Canottieri Naples

Arrived: head coach Enzo Massa.
Left: head coach Christian Andre, Umberto Esposito (Salerno), Gabriele Vassallo (Anzio Waterpolis), Luigi di Constanzo.

 

More in All News